Mission UGC NET
Contact Us:

If You Have Any Problem, Wanna Help, Wanna Write Guest Post, Find Any Error Or Want To Give Us Feedback, Just Feel Free To Contact Us. We Will Reply You Soon.

Name: *


Email: *

Message: *


Skillblogger

LiveZilla Live Help

Mission UGC NET Blogger is a blog cum online blogger resources, where we provide various solved previous year paper for UGC NET to all kind of subjects such as SOLVED UGC GENERAL PAPER ,COMPUTER SCIENCE, COMMERCE, ENGLISH and many more..... DG group will regularly update this blog....

DG-MISSION-UGC-NET

2013 UGC Net Solved General Paper I Code Z

2013 Sep UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper

S—0013 PAPER—I Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16

Text Booklet Number. Z Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

Time : 1¼ hours] [Maximum Marks : 100]

1. The Internet ethical protocol is called
 (A) net protocol (B) netiquette
 (C) net ethics (D) net morality
Answer:(B)

2. Commercial messages on the net are
identified as
 (A) Net ads
 (B) Internet commercials
 (C) Webmercials
 (D) Viral advertisements
Answer:(C)

3. Manuel Castelle was the first to use
the term
 (A) Internet society
 (B) Electronic society
 (C) Network society
 (D) Telematic society
Answer:(C)

4. GIF stands for
 (A) Global Information Format
 (B) Graphics Information Format
 (C) Graphics Interchange File
 (D) Graphics Interchange Format
Answer:(D)

5. Which one of the following is not an
Operating System ?
 (A) IBM AIX
 (B) Linux
 (C) Sun Solaris
 (D) Firefox
Answer:(D)

6. Which of the following is/are a
minority institution(s) ?
 1. Punjabi University, Patiala
 2. Osmania University, Hyderabad
 3. Kashmir University, Srinagar
 4. St. Stephens College, Delhi
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 4
 (C) 2 only (D) 4 only
Answer:(D)

7. Which of the following statements are
correct about the National Advisory
Council (NAC) ?
 1. The National Advisory Council
is a statutory body.
 2. It is headed by the Prime
Minister of India.
 3. It facilitates constant interaction
with the leaders of civil society.
 4. It provides policy and legislative
inputs to the Government of
India.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

8. Which of the following are voluntary
provisions in the 73rd Constitutional
Amendment Act (1992) ?
 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting
elections to Panchayats.
 2. Indirect elections to the post of
Chairperson of Panchayats at the
intermediate and district levels.
 3. Representation of Members of
Parliament and State Legislature
on Panchayati Raj institutions.
 4. Reservation of seats for backward
classes.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 4 (B) 2, 3 and 4
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

9. In which of the following States the
segment of population, which is in
majority, enjoys the benefit of
reservation of seats in the State
Assembly ?
 (A) Meghalaya and Mizoram
 (B) Assam and Nagaland
 (C) Madhya Pradesh and Assam
 (D) Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh
Answer:(A)

10. Which of the following are the ways
of acquiring Indian citizenship ?
 1. Birth
 2. Descent
 3. Naturalisation
 4. Incorporation of territory
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 4
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

11. Which of the following statements
about the Union Public Service
Commission are correct ?
 1. UPSC is a Constitutional body.
 2. It serves as an advisory body.
 3. It is called upon to advise the
Government in regard to
representation of the Scheduled
Castes and Scheduled Tribes in
the Civil Service.
 4. It is consulted on appointments
of Chairman and members of
Tribunals and Commissions.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 4
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 2
Answer:(D)

Read the following passage carefully and answer Question Nos. from 12 to 17 :
 I had occasion to work with her closely during the Women’s International Year in 1975
when she was chairing a Steering Committee and made me the member in charge of publicity.
Representatives from different political parties and women’s organizations were on the
committee and though the leftists claimed a sort of proprietary right over her, Aruna
encouraged and treated all members alike. It was not her political affiliations or her
involvement in a particular cause, which won her respect and recognition, but her utter honesty
in public life, her integrity and her compassion for the oppressed which made her an adorable
person. She had the courage to differ with and defy the mightiest in the land; yet her human
spirit prompted her to work in the worst of slums to offer succour to the poor and the exploited.
 In later years – around late eighties and early nineties – Aruna Asaf Ali’s health began to
deteriorate. Though her mind remained alert, she could not actively take up her pet causes –
action for women’s advancement, planning for economic justice, role of media, reaffirmation
of values in public affairs etc. Slowly, her movements were restricted and Aruna who had
drawn sustenance from common people, from her involvement in public life, became a lonely
person. She passed away in July 1996.

12. Which Committee was chaired by Aruna ?
 (A) Women’s International Year’s Committee
 (B) Steering Committee of Women’s International Year
 (C) A Committee of Publicity
 (D) Women’s Organizations
Answer:(B)

13. Who were made the members of the Committee of Publicity ?
 Choose the answer from codes given below :
 (i) Representatives from different political parties.
 (ii) Representatives from the leftist parties.
 (iii) Representatives from the women’s organizations.
 (iv) None of the above.
 Codes :
 (A) (i), (iii) (B) (i), (ii)
 (C) (i), (ii), (iii) (D) (iv)
Answer:(A)

14. Aruna earned respect because of
 (A) she identified with the leftists
 (B) she did not associate with any political party
 (C) chairing a Steering Committee
 (D) she identified with women’s organizations
Answer:(B)

15. Who tried to monopolize Aruna as their proprietary right ?
 (A) Women Organizations (B) Leftists
 (C) Steering Committee (D) Some Political Parties
Answer:(B)

16. Aruna’s health began to deteriorate from
 (A) 1985 – 2002 (B) 1998 – 2000
 (C) 1981 – 2000 (D) 1989 – 2001
Answer:(C)

17. Aruna’s pet cause(s) in her life was/ were
 (A) Role of media (B) Economic justice
 (C) Reaffirmation of values in public affairs (D) All the above
Answer:(D)

18. A good teacher must be
 (A) resourceful and autocratic
 (B) resourceful and participative
 (C) resourceful and authoritative
 (D) resourceful and dominant
Answer:(B)

19. Which one of the following is the best
method of teaching ?
 (A) Lecture method
 (B) Discussion method
 (C) Demonstration method
 (D) Question-Answer method
Answer:(C)

20. Successful Communication in
classroom teaching is
 (A) Circular
 (B) Reciprocal
 (C) Directional
 (D) Influential
Answer:(B)

21. Which one of the following types of
evaluation assesses the learning
progress to provide continuous
feedback to both teachers and students
during instruction ?
 (A) Placement evaluation
 (B) Formative evaluation
 (C) Diagnostic evaluation
 (D) Summative
Answer:(B)

22. Which one of the following is a scaled
down teaching situation ?
 (A) Macro teaching
 (B) Team teaching
 (C) Cooperative teaching
 (D) Micro teaching
Answer:(D)

23. CLASS stands for
 (A) Complete Literacy and Studies
in Schools
 (B) Computer Literates and
Students in Schools
 (C) Computer Literacy and Studies
in Schools
 (D) Centre for Literacy and Studies
in Schools
Answer:(C)

24. Which one of the following is not a
type of experimental method ?
 (A) Single group experiment
 (B) Residual group experiment
 (C) Parallel group experiment
 (D) Rational group experiment
Answer:(B)

25. Which one of the following is not a
non-parametric test ?
 (A) t-test
 (B) Sign test
 (C) Chi-square test
 (D) Run test
Answer:(A)

26. Read the following statements – one
labelled as Assertion (A) and the other
as Reason (R) :
 Assertion (A) : Qualitative research
in India has a long way to go to
reach international standards.
 Reason (R) : Because the funding
agencies do not support
qualitative research in academic
institutions.
 Find the correct answer from the
codes given below :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A).
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
 (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer:(C)

27. Identify the correct sequence of
research steps :
 (A) Selection of topic, review of
literature, data collection,
interpretation of findings (B) Review of literature, selection
of topic, data collection,
interpretation of findings
 (C) Selection of topic, data
collection, review of literature,
interpretation of findings (D) Selection of topic, review of
literature, interpretation of
findings, data collection
Answer:(A)

28. Deconstruction is a popular method of
research in
(A) Basic Science
(B) Applied Science
(C) Social Science
(D) Literature
Answer:(D)

29. With which one of the following
techniques communality is associated ?
(A) Univariate analysis
(B) Factor analysis
(C) Case studies
(D) SWOT analysis
Answer:(B)

30. The variable which impacts the
relationship between an independent
variable and a dependent variable is
known as
(A) antecedent variable
(B) precedent variable
(C) predictor variable
(D) control variable
Answer:(D)


31. Which one of the following is a non
probability sampling method ?
(A) Simple Random Sampling
(B) Stratified Sampling
(C) Cluster Sampling
(D) Quota Sampling
Answer:(D)

32. By the year 2022, the Climate Change
Action Plan of Government of India
aims at installing
 (A) 20,000 MW of wind power
 (B) 25,000 MW of wind power
 (C) 20,000 MW of solar power
 (D) 10,000 MW of solar power
Answer:(C)

33. Which one of the following biosphere
reserves has UNESCO recognition ?
 (A) Manas
 (B) Kanchenjunga
 (C) Seshachalam Hills
 (D) Greater Nicobar
Answer:(D)

34. Which activity contributes to water
pollution more than any other
throughout world ?
 (A) Agriculture
 (B) Hydroelectric power generation
 (C) Industry
 (D) Urbanisation
Answer:(A)

35. Match List – I with List – II and find
the correct answer from the codes
given below :
List – I   List – I)
(Area of Area of
Biosphere Location)
Reserve)
a. Nilgiri i. Deccan
Peninsula

b. Manas ii. Chhattisgarh

c. Similipal iii. Eastern
Himalaya

d. Achankmar iv. Western
Amarkantak Ghat

Codes :
 a b c d
 (A) i ii iii iv
 (B) ii iii iv i
 (C) iii iv ii i
 (D) iv iii i ii
Answer:(D)

36. G5 are the five most important
emerging economies of world. Which
one of the following does not form
part of G5 ?
 (A) Mexico (B) Brazil
 (C) China (D) Korea
Answer:(D)

37. Which of the following nations has
the maximum per capita emissions of
carbon di-oxide ?
 (A) China
 (B) Japan
 (C) USA
 (D) India
Answer:(C)

38. The world population growth rate at a
certain reference year was 3.5%.
Assuming exponential growth of
population, after how many years, the
population of the world would have
increased by a factor 16 ?
 (A) ~ 80 years (B) ~ 40 years
 (C) ~ 160 years (D) ~ 320 years
Answer:(A)

39. Telephone is an example of
 (A) linear communication
 (B) non-linear communication
 (C) circular
 (D) mechanised
Answer:(A)

40. Means of grapevine communication
are
 (A) formal (B) informal
 (C) critical (D) corporate
Answer:(B)

41. Communication issues at the
international level are addressed by
 (A) ILO (B) ITU
 (C) UNDP (D) UNESCO
Answer:(D)

42. Referential framing used by TV
audience connects media with
 (A) reality (B) falsity
 (C) negativity (D) passivity
Answer:(A)

43. The communicated knowledge in a
classroom is considered as
 (A) non-pervasive treasure
 (B) limited judgement
 (C) autonomous virtue
 (D) cultural capital
Answer:(D)

44. Classroom communication is
normally considered as
 (A) effective (B) affective
 (C) cognitive (D) non-selective
Answer:(C)

45. A person writes all the numbers from
0 to 99. The number of times digit 3
will be written is
 (A) 18 (B) 19
 (C) 20 (D) 21
Answer:(C)

46. Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14
metres towards west, he then turns to
his right and walks 14 metres and then
turns to his left and walks 10 metres.
He again turns to his left and walks 14
metres and reaches to the point E. The
shortest distance between A and E is
 (A) 38 (B) 42
 (C) 52 (D) 24
Answer:(D)

47. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around
a round table. A is between E and F. E
is opposite to D and C is not in either
of the neighbouring seats of E. The
person opposite to B is
 (A) C (B) D
 (C) A (D) F
Answer:(D)

48. The missing term in the series
 2, 7, 24, 77, ?, 723 is
 (A) 238 (B) 432
 (C) 542 (D) 320
Answer:(A)

49. In certain city the Taxi charges
comprise of a fixed charge and the
charge of the distance travelled. A
person paid ` 156 for a journey of
16 km and another person paid ` 204
for the journey of 24 km. The amount
paid by a passenger who has travelled
30 km is
 (A) 236 (B) 240
 (C) 248 (D) 256
Answer:(B)

50. In certain code HEALTH is written as
KHDOWK. The code of NORTH will be
 (A) QRUWK (B) RQWUK
 (C) RWQUK (D) RWUKQ
Answer:(A)

51. Yadav, Arjun, Rajesh and Kamal play
cricket. Rajesh and Kamal play tennis
but do not play football. Yadav does
not play Badminton but play golf.
Arjun does not play tennis. Kamal
sometimes plays Badminton. Who
does play only cricket ?
 (A) Yadav (B) Arjun
 (C) Rajesh (D) Kamal
Answer:(B)

52. A deductive argument can not be
valid :
 (A) If its premise / premises is/are
true and its conclusion is true.
 (B) If its premise / premises is /are
true and its conclusion is false.
 (C) If its premise / premises is/are
false and its conclusion is false.
 (D) If its premise / premises is / are
false and its conclusion is true.
Answer:(B)

53. An analogical argument is
strengthened by
 (A) making the claim bolder while
its premises remain unchanged.
 (B) reducing the claim made on the
basis of the premises affirmed.
 (C) remaining the claim unchanged
while the evidence in its support
is found to exhibit greater
frailty.
 (D) None of the above.
Answer:(B)

54. If two propositions cannot both be
false but may both be true, what is the
relation between the two propositions ?
 (A) Contrary
 (B) Sub-contrary
 (C) Sub-alternation
 (D) Contradictory
Answer:(B)

55. Given below are some codes of
arrangements of three items in order of
wider scope. Select the correct code.
 (A) Garments, cloth and shirts
 (B) Cloth, garments and shirts
 (C) Shirts, garments and cloth
 (D) Garments, shirts and cloth
Answer:(B)

56. What is equivalent of the statement
‘All atheists are pessimists’ ?
(A) All non-pessimists are non-atheists.
(B) All non-atheists are non-pessimists.
(C) All pessimists are atheists.
 (D) None of the above.
Answer:(A)

In the following table, trends in production
of energy in India by primary sources are
given. Study the table and answer
Question Nos. 57 to 60 : (Production in
peta Joules)



57. In which year primary sources
recorded the lowest growth in total
production of energy ?
 (A) 2007–08 (B) 2008–09
 (C) 2009–10 (D) 2010–11
Answer:(C)

58. Which source of energy has shown
the highest growth rate in production
during 2006-07 to 2010-11 ?
 (A) Coal & lignite
 (B) Crude petroleum
 (C) Hydro & nuclear electricity
 (D) Total production of energy
Answer:(A)

59. Which one of the following primary
sources of energy has recorded the
highest growth in production in
2008–09 ?
 (A) Coal & lignite
 (B) Crude petroleum
 (C) Natural gas
 (D) Hydro & nuclear electricity
Answer:(A)

60. In which year, production of hydro
and nuclear electricity was almost
double the production of crude
petroleum and natural gas taken
together ?
 (A) 2006–07 (B) 2007–08
 (C) 2008–09 (D) 2009–10
Answer:(C)



Posted By: SLG on

2013 UGC Net Solved General Paper I Code Z

2013 Sep UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper

S—0013 PAPER—I Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16

Text Booklet Number. Z Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60

Time : 1¼ hours] [Maximum Marks : 100]

1. The Internet ethical protocol is called
 (A) net protocol (B) netiquette
 (C) net ethics (D) net morality
Answer:(B)

2. Commercial messages on the net are
identified as
 (A) Net ads
 (B) Internet commercials
 (C) Webmercials
 (D) Viral advertisements
Answer:(C)

3. Manuel Castelle was the first to use
the term
 (A) Internet society
 (B) Electronic society
 (C) Network society
 (D) Telematic society
Answer:(C)

4. GIF stands for
 (A) Global Information Format
 (B) Graphics Information Format
 (C) Graphics Interchange File
 (D) Graphics Interchange Format
Answer:(D)

5. Which one of the following is not an
Operating System ?
 (A) IBM AIX
 (B) Linux
 (C) Sun Solaris
 (D) Firefox
Answer:(D)

6. Which of the following is/are a
minority institution(s) ?
 1. Punjabi University, Patiala
 2. Osmania University, Hyderabad
 3. Kashmir University, Srinagar
 4. St. Stephens College, Delhi
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 4
 (C) 2 only (D) 4 only
Answer:(D)

7. Which of the following statements are
correct about the National Advisory
Council (NAC) ?
 1. The National Advisory Council
is a statutory body.
 2. It is headed by the Prime
Minister of India.
 3. It facilitates constant interaction
with the leaders of civil society.
 4. It provides policy and legislative
inputs to the Government of
India.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

8. Which of the following are voluntary
provisions in the 73rd Constitutional
Amendment Act (1992) ?
 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting
elections to Panchayats.
 2. Indirect elections to the post of
Chairperson of Panchayats at the
intermediate and district levels.
 3. Representation of Members of
Parliament and State Legislature
on Panchayati Raj institutions.
 4. Reservation of seats for backward
classes.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 4 (B) 2, 3 and 4
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

9. In which of the following States the
segment of population, which is in
majority, enjoys the benefit of
reservation of seats in the State
Assembly ?
 (A) Meghalaya and Mizoram
 (B) Assam and Nagaland
 (C) Madhya Pradesh and Assam
 (D) Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh
Answer:(A)

10. Which of the following are the ways
of acquiring Indian citizenship ?
 1. Birth
 2. Descent
 3. Naturalisation
 4. Incorporation of territory
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 4
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

11. Which of the following statements
about the Union Public Service
Commission are correct ?
 1. UPSC is a Constitutional body.
 2. It serves as an advisory body.
 3. It is called upon to advise the
Government in regard to
representation of the Scheduled
Castes and Scheduled Tribes in
the Civil Service.
 4. It is consulted on appointments
of Chairman and members of
Tribunals and Commissions.
 Select the correct answer from the
code given below :
 Codes :
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 4
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 2
Answer:(D)

Read the following passage carefully and answer Question Nos. from 12 to 17 :
 I had occasion to work with her closely during the Women’s International Year in 1975
when she was chairing a Steering Committee and made me the member in charge of publicity.
Representatives from different political parties and women’s organizations were on the
committee and though the leftists claimed a sort of proprietary right over her, Aruna
encouraged and treated all members alike. It was not her political affiliations or her
involvement in a particular cause, which won her respect and recognition, but her utter honesty
in public life, her integrity and her compassion for the oppressed which made her an adorable
person. She had the courage to differ with and defy the mightiest in the land; yet her human
spirit prompted her to work in the worst of slums to offer succour to the poor and the exploited.
 In later years – around late eighties and early nineties – Aruna Asaf Ali’s health began to
deteriorate. Though her mind remained alert, she could not actively take up her pet causes –
action for women’s advancement, planning for economic justice, role of media, reaffirmation
of values in public affairs etc. Slowly, her movements were restricted and Aruna who had
drawn sustenance from common people, from her involvement in public life, became a lonely
person. She passed away in July 1996.

12. Which Committee was chaired by Aruna ?
 (A) Women’s International Year’s Committee
 (B) Steering Committee of Women’s International Year
 (C) A Committee of Publicity
 (D) Women’s Organizations
Answer:(B)

13. Who were made the members of the Committee of Publicity ?
 Choose the answer from codes given below :
 (i) Representatives from different political parties.
 (ii) Representatives from the leftist parties.
 (iii) Representatives from the women’s organizations.
 (iv) None of the above.
 Codes :
 (A) (i), (iii) (B) (i), (ii)
 (C) (i), (ii), (iii) (D) (iv)
Answer:(A)

14. Aruna earned respect because of
 (A) she identified with the leftists
 (B) she did not associate with any political party
 (C) chairing a Steering Committee
 (D) she identified with women’s organizations
Answer:(B)

15. Who tried to monopolize Aruna as their proprietary right ?
 (A) Women Organizations (B) Leftists
 (C) Steering Committee (D) Some Political Parties
Answer:(B)

16. Aruna’s health began to deteriorate from
 (A) 1985 – 2002 (B) 1998 – 2000
 (C) 1981 – 2000 (D) 1989 – 2001
Answer:(C)

17. Aruna’s pet cause(s) in her life was/ were
 (A) Role of media (B) Economic justice
 (C) Reaffirmation of values in public affairs (D) All the above
Answer:(D)

18. A good teacher must be
 (A) resourceful and autocratic
 (B) resourceful and participative
 (C) resourceful and authoritative
 (D) resourceful and dominant
Answer:(B)

19. Which one of the following is the best
method of teaching ?
 (A) Lecture method
 (B) Discussion method
 (C) Demonstration method
 (D) Question-Answer method
Answer:(C)

20. Successful Communication in
classroom teaching is
 (A) Circular
 (B) Reciprocal
 (C) Directional
 (D) Influential
Answer:(B)

21. Which one of the following types of
evaluation assesses the learning
progress to provide continuous
feedback to both teachers and students
during instruction ?
 (A) Placement evaluation
 (B) Formative evaluation
 (C) Diagnostic evaluation
 (D) Summative
Answer:(B)

22. Which one of the following is a scaled
down teaching situation ?
 (A) Macro teaching
 (B) Team teaching
 (C) Cooperative teaching
 (D) Micro teaching
Answer:(D)

23. CLASS stands for
 (A) Complete Literacy and Studies
in Schools
 (B) Computer Literates and
Students in Schools
 (C) Computer Literacy and Studies
in Schools
 (D) Centre for Literacy and Studies
in Schools
Answer:(C)

24. Which one of the following is not a
type of experimental method ?
 (A) Single group experiment
 (B) Residual group experiment
 (C) Parallel group experiment
 (D) Rational group experiment
Answer:(B)

25. Which one of the following is not a
non-parametric test ?
 (A) t-test
 (B) Sign test
 (C) Chi-square test
 (D) Run test
Answer:(A)

26. Read the following statements – one
labelled as Assertion (A) and the other
as Reason (R) :
 Assertion (A) : Qualitative research
in India has a long way to go to
reach international standards.
 Reason (R) : Because the funding
agencies do not support
qualitative research in academic
institutions.
 Find the correct answer from the
codes given below :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A).
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct
explanation of (A).
 (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer:(C)

27. Identify the correct sequence of
research steps :
 (A) Selection of topic, review of
literature, data collection,
interpretation of findings (B) Review of literature, selection
of topic, data collection,
interpretation of findings
 (C) Selection of topic, data
collection, review of literature,
interpretation of findings (D) Selection of topic, review of
literature, interpretation of
findings, data collection
Answer:(A)

28. Deconstruction is a popular method of
research in
(A) Basic Science
(B) Applied Science
(C) Social Science
(D) Literature
Answer:(D)

29. With which one of the following
techniques communality is associated ?
(A) Univariate analysis
(B) Factor analysis
(C) Case studies
(D) SWOT analysis
Answer:(B)

30. The variable which impacts the
relationship between an independent
variable and a dependent variable is
known as
(A) antecedent variable
(B) precedent variable
(C) predictor variable
(D) control variable
Answer:(D)


31. Which one of the following is a non
probability sampling method ?
(A) Simple Random Sampling
(B) Stratified Sampling
(C) Cluster Sampling
(D) Quota Sampling
Answer:(D)

32. By the year 2022, the Climate Change
Action Plan of Government of India
aims at installing
 (A) 20,000 MW of wind power
 (B) 25,000 MW of wind power
 (C) 20,000 MW of solar power
 (D) 10,000 MW of solar power
Answer:(C)

33. Which one of the following biosphere
reserves has UNESCO recognition ?
 (A) Manas
 (B) Kanchenjunga
 (C) Seshachalam Hills
 (D) Greater Nicobar
Answer:(D)

34. Which activity contributes to water
pollution more than any other
throughout world ?
 (A) Agriculture
 (B) Hydroelectric power generation
 (C) Industry
 (D) Urbanisation
Answer:(A)

35. Match List – I with List – II and find
the correct answer from the codes
given below :
List – I   List – I)
(Area of Area of
Biosphere Location)
Reserve)
a. Nilgiri i. Deccan
Peninsula

b. Manas ii. Chhattisgarh

c. Similipal iii. Eastern
Himalaya

d. Achankmar iv. Western
Amarkantak Ghat

Codes :
 a b c d
 (A) i ii iii iv
 (B) ii iii iv i
 (C) iii iv ii i
 (D) iv iii i ii
Answer:(D)

36. G5 are the five most important
emerging economies of world. Which
one of the following does not form
part of G5 ?
 (A) Mexico (B) Brazil
 (C) China (D) Korea
Answer:(D)

37. Which of the following nations has
the maximum per capita emissions of
carbon di-oxide ?
 (A) China
 (B) Japan
 (C) USA
 (D) India
Answer:(C)

38. The world population growth rate at a
certain reference year was 3.5%.
Assuming exponential growth of
population, after how many years, the
population of the world would have
increased by a factor 16 ?
 (A) ~ 80 years (B) ~ 40 years
 (C) ~ 160 years (D) ~ 320 years
Answer:(A)

39. Telephone is an example of
 (A) linear communication
 (B) non-linear communication
 (C) circular
 (D) mechanised
Answer:(A)

40. Means of grapevine communication
are
 (A) formal (B) informal
 (C) critical (D) corporate
Answer:(B)

41. Communication issues at the
international level are addressed by
 (A) ILO (B) ITU
 (C) UNDP (D) UNESCO
Answer:(D)

42. Referential framing used by TV
audience connects media with
 (A) reality (B) falsity
 (C) negativity (D) passivity
Answer:(A)

43. The communicated knowledge in a
classroom is considered as
 (A) non-pervasive treasure
 (B) limited judgement
 (C) autonomous virtue
 (D) cultural capital
Answer:(D)

44. Classroom communication is
normally considered as
 (A) effective (B) affective
 (C) cognitive (D) non-selective
Answer:(C)

45. A person writes all the numbers from
0 to 99. The number of times digit 3
will be written is
 (A) 18 (B) 19
 (C) 20 (D) 21
Answer:(C)

46. Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14
metres towards west, he then turns to
his right and walks 14 metres and then
turns to his left and walks 10 metres.
He again turns to his left and walks 14
metres and reaches to the point E. The
shortest distance between A and E is
 (A) 38 (B) 42
 (C) 52 (D) 24
Answer:(D)

47. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around
a round table. A is between E and F. E
is opposite to D and C is not in either
of the neighbouring seats of E. The
person opposite to B is
 (A) C (B) D
 (C) A (D) F
Answer:(D)

48. The missing term in the series
 2, 7, 24, 77, ?, 723 is
 (A) 238 (B) 432
 (C) 542 (D) 320
Answer:(A)

49. In certain city the Taxi charges
comprise of a fixed charge and the
charge of the distance travelled. A
person paid ` 156 for a journey of
16 km and another person paid ` 204
for the journey of 24 km. The amount
paid by a passenger who has travelled
30 km is
 (A) 236 (B) 240
 (C) 248 (D) 256
Answer:(B)

50. In certain code HEALTH is written as
KHDOWK. The code of NORTH will be
 (A) QRUWK (B) RQWUK
 (C) RWQUK (D) RWUKQ
Answer:(A)

51. Yadav, Arjun, Rajesh and Kamal play
cricket. Rajesh and Kamal play tennis
but do not play football. Yadav does
not play Badminton but play golf.
Arjun does not play tennis. Kamal
sometimes plays Badminton. Who
does play only cricket ?
 (A) Yadav (B) Arjun
 (C) Rajesh (D) Kamal
Answer:(B)

52. A deductive argument can not be
valid :
 (A) If its premise / premises is/are
true and its conclusion is true.
 (B) If its premise / premises is /are
true and its conclusion is false.
 (C) If its premise / premises is/are
false and its conclusion is false.
 (D) If its premise / premises is / are
false and its conclusion is true.
Answer:(B)

53. An analogical argument is
strengthened by
 (A) making the claim bolder while
its premises remain unchanged.
 (B) reducing the claim made on the
basis of the premises affirmed.
 (C) remaining the claim unchanged
while the evidence in its support
is found to exhibit greater
frailty.
 (D) None of the above.
Answer:(B)

54. If two propositions cannot both be
false but may both be true, what is the
relation between the two propositions ?
 (A) Contrary
 (B) Sub-contrary
 (C) Sub-alternation
 (D) Contradictory
Answer:(B)

55. Given below are some codes of
arrangements of three items in order of
wider scope. Select the correct code.
 (A) Garments, cloth and shirts
 (B) Cloth, garments and shirts
 (C) Shirts, garments and cloth
 (D) Garments, shirts and cloth
Answer:(B)

56. What is equivalent of the statement
‘All atheists are pessimists’ ?
(A) All non-pessimists are non-atheists.
(B) All non-atheists are non-pessimists.
(C) All pessimists are atheists.
 (D) None of the above.
Answer:(A)

In the following table, trends in production
of energy in India by primary sources are
given. Study the table and answer
Question Nos. 57 to 60 : (Production in
peta Joules)



57. In which year primary sources
recorded the lowest growth in total
production of energy ?
 (A) 2007–08 (B) 2008–09
 (C) 2009–10 (D) 2010–11
Answer:(C)

58. Which source of energy has shown
the highest growth rate in production
during 2006-07 to 2010-11 ?
 (A) Coal & lignite
 (B) Crude petroleum
 (C) Hydro & nuclear electricity
 (D) Total production of energy
Answer:(A)

59. Which one of the following primary
sources of energy has recorded the
highest growth in production in
2008–09 ?
 (A) Coal & lignite
 (B) Crude petroleum
 (C) Natural gas
 (D) Hydro & nuclear electricity
Answer:(A)

60. In which year, production of hydro
and nuclear electricity was almost
double the production of crude
petroleum and natural gas taken
together ?
 (A) 2006–07 (B) 2007–08
 (C) 2008–09 (D) 2009–10
Answer:(C)



Posted By: SLG on

2013 Sep UGC Net Solved General Paper I Code W

2013 Sep UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper
S—0013 PAPER—I Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16
Text Booklet Number.W  Number of Questions in this Booklet : 60
Time : 1¼ hours]  [Maximum Marks : 100]

1. The world population growth rate at a certain reference year was 3.5%. 
Assuming exponential growth of population, after how many years,
 the population of the world would have increased by a factor 16 ?
 (A) ~ 80 years 
(B) ~ 40 years 
(C) ~ 160 years
 (D) ~ 320 years 
Answer:(A)

2. Telephone is an example of 
 (A) linear communication 
 (B) non-linear communication 
 (C) circular 
 (D) mechanised 
Answer:(A)


3. Means of grapevine communication 
are 
(A) formal 
(B) informal 
(C) critical 
(D) corporate 
Answer:(B)


4. Communication issues at the 
international level are addressed by 
 (A) ILO (B) ITU 
 (C) UNDP (D) UNESCO 
Answer:(D)


5. Referential framing used by TV 

audience connects media with 
 (A) reality (B) falsity 
 (C) negativity (D) passivity 
Answer:(A)


6. The communicated knowledge in a 
classroom is considered as 
 (A) non-pervasive treasure 
 (B) limited judgement 
 (C) autonomous virtue 
 (D) cultural capital 
Answer:(D)


7. Classroom communication is 
normally considered as 
(A) effective 
(B) affective 
(C) cognitive 
(D) non-selective 
Answer:(C)


8. A person writes all the numbers from 
0 to 99. The number of times digit 3 
will be written is 
(A) 18 
(B) 19 
(C) 20 
(D) 21
Answer:(C)


9. Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14 
metres towards west, he then turns to 
his right and walks 14 metres and then 
turns to his left and walks 10 metres. 
He again turns to his left and walks 14 
metres and reaches to the point E. The 
shortest distance between A and E is 
 (A) 38 (B) 42 
 (C) 52 (D) 24 
Answer:(D)


10. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around 
a round table. A is between E and F. E 
is opposite to D and C is not in either 
of the neighbouring seats of E. The 
person opposite to B is 
(A) C 
(B) D 
(C) A 
(D) F 
Answer:(D)


11. The missing term in the series 
 2, 7, 24, 77, ?, 723 is 
(A) 238 
(B) 432 
(C) 542 
(D) 320 
Answer:(A)


12. In certain city the Taxi charges 
comprise of a fixed charge and the 
charge of the distance travelled. A 
person paid ` 156 for a journey of 
16 km and another person paid ` 204 
for the journey of 24 km. The amount 
paid by a passenger who has travelled 
30 km is 
 (A) 236 (B) 240 
 (C) 248 (D) 256 
Answer:(B)


13. In certain code HEALTH is written as 
KHDOWK. The code of NORTH will be 
(A) QRUWK 
(B) RQWUK 
(C) RWQUK 
(D) RWUKQ 
Answer:(A)


14. Yadav, Arjun, Rajesh and Kamal play 
cricket. Rajesh and Kamal play tennis 
but do not play football. Yadav does 
not play Badminton but play golf. 
Arjun does not play tennis. Kamal 
sometimes plays Badminton. Who 
does play only cricket ? 
 (A) Yadav (B) Arjun 
 (C) Rajesh (D) Kamal
Answer:(B)


15. A deductive argument can not be 
valid : 
 (A) If its premise / premises is/are 
true and its conclusion is true. 
 (B) If its premise / premises is /are 
true and its conclusion is false. 
 (C) If its premise / premises is/are 
false and its conclusion is false. 
 (D) If its premise / premises is / are 
false and its conclusion is true.
Answer:(B)


16. An analogical argument is 
strengthened by 
 (A) making the claim bolder while 
its premises remain unchanged. 
 (B) reducing the claim made on the 
basis of the premises affirmed. 
 (C) remaining the claim unchanged 
while the evidence in its support 
is found to exhibit greater 
frailty. 
 (D) None of the above. 
Answer:(B)

17. If two propositions cannot both be 
false but may both be true, what is the 
relation between the two propositions ? 
 (A) Contrary 
 (B) Sub-contrary 
 (C) Sub-alternation 
 (D) Contradictory
Answer:(B)

18. Given below are some codes of 
arrangements of three items in order of 
wider scope. Select the correct code. 
 (A) Garments, cloth and shirts 
 (B) Cloth, garments and shirts 
 (C) Shirts, garments and cloth 
 (D) Garments, shirts and cloth 
Answer:(B)

19. What is equivalent of the statement 
‘All atheists are pessimists’ ? 
A) All non pessimists are non atheists.
(B) All non atheists are non pessimists.
(C) All pessimists are atheists.
(D) None of the above.
Answer:(A)

In the following table, trends in production 
of energy in India by primary sources are 
given. Study the table and answer 
Question Nos. 20 to 23 : (Production in 
peta Joules)




20. In which year primary sources 
recorded the lowest growth in total 
production of energy ? 
 (A) 2007–08 (B) 2008–09 
 (C) 2009–10 (D) 2010–11 
Answer:(C)

21. Which source of energy has shown 
the highest growth rate in production 
during 2006-07 to 2010-11 ? 
 (A) Coal & lignite 
 (B) Crude petroleum 
 (C) Hydro & nuclear electricity 
 (D) Total production of energy 
Answer:(A)

22. Which one of the following primary 
sources of energy has recorded the 
highest growth in production in 
2008–09 ? 
 (A) Coal & lignite 
 (B) Crude petroleum 
 (C) Natural gas 
 (D) Hydro & nuclear electricity 
Answer:(A)

23. In which year, production of hydro 
and nuclear electricity was almost 
double the production of crude 
petroleum and natural gas taken 
together ? 
 (A) 2006–07 (B) 2007–08 
 (C) 2008–09 (D) 2009–10
Answer:(C)

24. The Internet ethical protocol is called 
 (A) net protocol (B) netiquette 
 (C) net ethics (D) net morality 
Answer:(B)

25. Commercial messages on the net are 
identified as 
 (A) Net ads 
 (B) Internet commercials 
 (C) Webmercials 
 (D) Viral advertisements 
Answer:(C)

26. Manuel Castelle was the first to use 
the term 
 (A) Internet society 
 (B) Electronic society 
 (C) Network society 
 (D) Telematic society 
Answer:(C)

27. GIF stands for 
 (A) Global Information Format 
 (B) Graphics Information Format 
 (C) Graphics Interchange File 
 (D) Graphics Interchange Format 
Answer:(D)

28. Which one of the following is not an 
Operating System ? 
 (A) IBM AIX 
 (B) Linux 
 (C) Sun Solaris 
 (D) Firefox
Answer:(D)

29. Which of the following is/are a 
minority institution(s) ? 
 1. Punjabi University, Patiala 
 2. Osmania University, Hyderabad 
 3. Kashmir University, Srinagar 
 4. St. Stephens College, Delhi 
 Select the correct answer from the 
code given below : 
 Codes : 
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 4 
 (C) 2 only (D) 4 only 
Answer:(D)

30. Which of the following statements are 
correct about the National Advisory 
Council (NAC) ? 
 1. The National Advisory Council 
is a statutory body. 
 2. It is headed by the Prime 
Minister of India. 
 3. It facilitates constant interaction 
with the leaders of civil society. 
 4. It provides policy and legislative 
inputs to the Government of 
India. 
 Select the correct answer from the 
code given below : 
 Codes : 
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4 
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 3 and 4 
Answer:(D)

31. Which of the following are voluntary 
provisions in the 73rd Constitutional 
Amendment Act (1992) ? 
 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting 
elections to Panchayats. 
 2. Indirect elections to the post of 
Chairperson of Panchayats at the 
intermediate and district levels. 
 3. Representation of Members of 
Parliament and State Legislature 
on Panchayati Raj institutions. 
 4. Reservation of seats for backward 
classes. 
 Select the correct answer from the 
code given below : 
 Codes : 
 (A) 1, 2 and 4 (B) 2, 3 and 4 
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 
Answer:(D)

32. In which of the following States the 
segment of population, which is in 
majority, enjoys the benefit of 
reservation of seats in the State 
Assembly ? 
 (A) Meghalaya and Mizoram 
 (B) Assam and Nagaland 
 (C) Madhya Pradesh and Assam 
 (D) Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh 
Answer:(A)

33. Which of the following are the ways 
of acquiring Indian citizenship ? 
 1. Birth 
 2. Descent 
 3. Naturalisation 
 4. Incorporation of territory 
 Select the correct answer from the 
code given below : 
 Codes : 
 (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 4 
 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer:(D)

34. Which of the following statements 
about the Union Public Service 
Commission are correct ? 
 1. UPSC is a Constitutional body. 
 2. It serves as an advisory body. 
 3. It is called upon to advise the 
Government in regard to 
representation of the Scheduled 
Castes and Scheduled Tribes in 
the Civil Service. 
 4. It is consulted on appointments 
of Chairman and members of 
Tribunals and Commissions. 
 Select the correct answer from the 
code given below : 
 Codes : 
 (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 4 
 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 2
Answer:(D)

Read the following passage carefully and answer Question Nos. from 35 to 40 : 
 I had occasion to work with her closely during the Women’s International Year in 1975 
when she was chairing a Steering Committee and made me the member in charge of publicity. 
Representatives from different political parties and women’s organizations were on the 
committee and though the leftists claimed a sort of proprietary right over her, Aruna 
encouraged and treated all members alike. It was not her political affiliations or her 
involvement in a particular cause, which won her respect and recognition, but her utter honesty 
in public life, her integrity and her compassion for the oppressed which made her an adorable 
person. She had the courage to differ with and defy the mightiest in the land; yet her human 
spirit prompted her to work in the worst of slums to offer succour to the poor and the exploited. 
 In later years – around late eighties and early nineties – Aruna Asaf Ali’s health began to 
deteriorate. Though her mind remained alert, she could not actively take up her pet causes – 
action for women’s advancement, planning for economic justice, role of media, reaffirmation 
of values in public affairs etc. Slowly, her movements were restricted and Aruna who had 
drawn sustenance from common people, from her involvement in public life, became a lonely 
person. She passed away in July 1996. 

35. Which Committee was chaired by Aruna ? 
 (A) Women’s International Year’s Committee 
 (B) Steering Committee of Women’s International Year 
 (C) A Committee of Publicity 
 (D) Women’s Organizations 
Answer:(B)

36. Who were made the members of the Committee of Publicity ? 
 Choose the answer from codes given below : 
 (i) Representatives from different political parties. 
 (ii) Representatives from the leftist parties. 
 (iii) Representatives from the women’s organizations. 
 (iv) None of the above. 
 Codes : 
 (A) (i), (iii) (B) (i), (ii) 
 (C) (i), (ii), (iii) (D) (iv) 
Answer:(A)

37. Aruna earned respect because of 
 (A) she identified with the leftists 
 (B) she did not associate with any political party 
 (C) chairing a Steering Committee 
 (D) she identified with women’s organizations
Answer:(B) 

38. Who tried to monopolize Aruna as their proprietary right ? 
 (A) Women Organizations (B) Leftists 
 (C) Steering Committee (D) Some Political Parties 
Answer:(B)


39. Aruna’s health began to deteriorate from 
 (A) 1985 – 2002 (B) 1998 – 2000 
 (C) 1981 – 2000 (D) 1989 – 2001 
Answer:(C)

40. Aruna’s pet cause(s) in her life was/ were 
 (A) Role of media (B) Economic justice 
 (C) Reaffirmation of values in public affairs (D) All the above 
Answer:(D)

41. A good teacher must be 
 (A) resourceful and autocratic 
 (B) resourceful and participative 
 (C) resourceful and authoritative 
 (D) resourceful and dominant 
Answer:(B)

42. Which one of the following is the best 
method of teaching ? 
 (A) Lecture method 
 (B) Discussion method 
 (C) Demonstration method 
 (D) Question-Answer method 
Answer:(C)

43. Successful Communication in 
classroom teaching is 
 (A) Circular 
 (B) Reciprocal 
 (C) Directional 
 (D) Influential 
Answer:(B)

44. Which one of the following types of 
evaluation assesses the learning 
progress to provide continuous 
feedback to both teachers and students 
during instruction ? 
 (A) Placement evaluation 
 (B) Formative evaluation 
 (C) Diagnostic evaluation 
 (D) Summative 
Answer:(B)

45. Which one of the following is a scaled 
down teaching situation ? 
 (A) Macro teaching 
 (B) Team teaching 
 (C) Cooperative teaching 
 (D) Micro teaching 
Answer:(D)

46. CLASS stands for 
 (A) Complete Literacy and Studies 
in Schools 
 (B) Computer Literates and 
Students in Schools 
 (C) Computer Literacy and Studies 
in Schools 
 (D) Centre for Literacy and Studies 
in Schools 
Answer:(C)

47. Which one of the following is not a 
type of experimental method ? 
 (A) Single group experiment 
 (B) Residual group experiment 
 (C) Parallel group experiment 
 (D) Rational group experiment 
Answer:(B)

48. Which one of the following is not a 
non-parametric test ? 
 (A) t-test 
 (B) Sign test 
 (C) Chi-square test 
 (D) Run test 
Answer:(A)

49. Read the following statements – one 
labelled as Assertion (A) and the other 
as Reason (R) : 
 Assertion (A) : Qualitative research 
in India has a long way to go to 
reach international standards. 
 Reason (R) : Because the funding 
agencies do not support 
qualitative research in academic 
institutions. 
 Find the correct answer from the 
codes given below : 
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and 
(R) is the correct explanation of 
(A). 
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but 
(R) is not the correct 
explanation of (A). 
 (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. 
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
Answer:(C)

50. Identify the correct sequence of 
research steps : 
 (A) Selection of topic, review of 
literature, data collection, 
interpretation of findings (B) Review of literature, selection 
of topic, data collection, 
interpretation of findings 
 (C) Selection of topic, data 
collection, review of literature, 
interpretation of findings (D) Selection of topic, review of 
literature, interpretation of 
findings, data collection 
Answer:(A)

51. Deconstruction is a popular method of 

research in 
 (A) Basic Science (B) Applied Science 
 (C) Social Science (D) Literature 
Answer:(D)

52. With which one of the following 
techniques communality is associated ? 
 (A) Univariate analysis (B) Factor analysis 
 (C) Case studies (D) SWOT analysis 
Answer:(B)

53. The variable which impacts the 

relationship between an independent 
variable and a dependent variable is 
known as 
 (A) antecedent variable (B) precedent variable 
 (C) predictor variable (D) control variable
Answer:(D)

54. Which one of the following is non probability sampling method?
(A) SImple Random Sampling
(B) Stratified Sampling
(C) Cluster Sampling
(D) Quota Sampling
Answer:(D)

55. By the year 2022, the Climate Change 
Action Plan of Government of India 
aims at installing 
 (A) 20,000 MW of wind power 
 (B) 25,000 MW of wind power 
 (C) 20,000 MW of solar power 
 (D) 10,000 MW of solar power 
Answer:(C)

56. Which one of the following biosphere 
reserves has UNESCO recognition ? 
 (A) Manas 
 (B) Kanchenjunga 
 (C) Seshachalam Hills 
 (D) Greater Nicobar 
Answer:(D)

57. Which activity contributes to water 
pollution more than any other 
throughout world ? 
 (A) Agriculture 
 (B) Hydroelectric power generation 
 (C) Industry 
 (D) Urbanisation 
Answer:(A)

58. Match List – I with List – II and find
the correct answer from the codes
given below :
List – I     List – II
(Biosphere     (Area of
Reserve)   Location)

a. Nilgiri     (i).Deccan

                 Peninsula

b. Manas   (ii).Chhattisgarh



c. Similipal   (iii).Eastern

                   Himalaya

d. Achankmar-Amarkantak (iv).Western Ghat


Codes :

      a b c d
 (A) i ii iii iv
 (B) ii iii iv i
 (C) iii iv ii i
 (D) iv iii i ii
Answer:(D)

59. G5 are the five most important 
emerging economies of world. Which 
one of the following does not form 
part of G5 ? 
 (A) Mexico (B) Brazil 
 (C) China (D) Korea 
 Answer:(D)

60. Which of the following nations has 

the maximum per capita emissions of 
carbon di-oxide ? 
 (A) China 
 (B) Japan 
 (C) USA 
 (D) India
Answer:(C)

Posted By: SLG on

Contact Us

Name

Email *

Message *

 

Latest post

DG MISSION UGC NET

DG MISSION UGC NET

Recent Comment

Copyright © . DG-Mission-UGC-NET. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by :-Way2themes